PRIVACY AND DATA PROTECTION

The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”). We have a number of situations where the Meeting Place may process personal data, this may be received through a website form, an email, or a paper-based form.  Please read the privacy notices below for details of how data is stored and used.  If you have any questions on this please email us at tmpwestbourne@gmail.com


General contacts

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data.  The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

Under GDPR, The Meeting Place acts as the data controller, and those who access the data on behalf of The Meeting Place are the data processors.

We are collecting this information to enable us to keep in touch with you and provide you with details of events and activities.  Your details will be kept for one year from the date your consent has been received. 

Your name and contact details will be stored securely in our database which is password protected and never shared with external bodies or sold to companies of any sort.  

You can ask for your details to be removed at any time. We will NOT pass on this information to anyone else.

You have the right to ask to see any information we hold about you by submitting a ‘Subject Access Request’ to the Office Manager (tmpwestbourne@gmail.com).  We will respond to your request within 28 days. You also have the right to ask for information which you believe to be incorrect to be rectified.

If you are concerned about the way your information is being handled please speak to our Office Manager (07305 752898, tmpwestbourne@gmail.com). If you are still unhappy you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office.


Partners

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data.  The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

Under GDPR, The Meeting Place acts as the data controller, and those who access the data on behalf of the church are the data processors.

We are collecting this information to enable the church to keep in touch with you and provide pastoral support as appropriate. Data Protection legislation allows us to process this information as we regard it as being in the church’s legitimate interest.

Your name and contact details will be stored securely in our church database which is password protected and never shared with external bodies or sold to companies of any sort.  

You can ask for your details to be removed at any time. We will NOT pass on this information to anyone else.

We would like to include your name and contact details in our Partners Directory which will be distributed by email to all Partners and in hard copy as appropriate. A copy will also be kept in the church office. We will not give copies of the Partners  Directory to anyone else. If you are happy for your details to be included please indicate where asked to do so below. You can ask for your details to be removed at any time.

To enable us to provide adequate pastoral support to you and your family, one of the Leadership Team may record information which may be regarded as sensitive. This information will be stored (in password protected documents) on the church computer but the password will only be known by the Leadership Team. This information will NOT be disclosed to anyone else without your consent.

You have the right to ask to see any information we hold about you by submitting a ‘Subject Access Request’ to the Office Manager (tmpwestbourne@gmail.com).  We will respond to your request within 28 days. You also have the right to ask for information which you believe to be incorrect to be rectified.

If you are concerned about the way your information is being handled please speak to our Office Manager (07305 752898, tmpwestbourne@gmail.com). If you are still unhappy you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office.


Finance  (e.g. Gift Aid, Room Hire, Invoices)

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data.  The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

Under GDPR, The Meeting Place acts as the data controller, and those who access the data on behalf of the church are the data processors.  

We are collecting this information to enable the church to run the process for a financial transaction, e.g. room hire, gift aid.  Data protection legislation allows us to process this information as we regard it as being in the church’s legitimate interest.  

Your details will be stored electronically and never shared with external bodies or sold to companies of any sort.  Paper records will be stored securely in a locked cupboard.  Financial records will be kept for 6 years in accordance with financial legislation.

We will NOT pass on this information to anyone else.

You have the right to ask to see any information we hold about you by submitting a ‘Subject Access Request’ to the Office Manager (tmpwestbourne@gmail.com).  We will respond to your request within 28 days. You also have the right to ask for information which you believe to be incorrect to be rectified.

If you are concerned about the way your information is being handled please speak to our Office Manager (07305 752898, tmpwestbourne@gmail.com). If you are still unhappy you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office.

 

©2020 by The Meeting Place
The Meeting Place is a UK Registered Charity (No: 1192915) and we welcome tax efficient financial gifts to further our community building work.
Please use the contact facility to let us know if you would like to give.